2016 Charles County Fair Flower Show

Horticultural Exhibits showed the talent of the County's residents and all the different things they grow in their gardens. Potted plants, flowers, herbs, landscaping plants filled the front of the Flower Building and amazed the Fair-goers.


Junior Exibitors had two classes. In 2016, the themes of White Rabbit and Blue Caterpillar gave the young designers a chance to make smaller arrangement with either fresh or dried materials, and test their interpretive skills.

In our August Meeting, Dottie Howatt,  gave a great presentation on designs.  Although she says she is a horticultural person, she shared tips on how to get a design done without stressing out.

 

Most importantly, she shared the Point Scoring Evaluation Form the difference between Traditional and Creative designs that gave us insight into what the judges look for --- and take off for.  If you don't understand the difference between Traditional and Creative designs, you will probably loose points that you aren't even aware of.   A small part of a branch reaching out of the allotted space is all it needs.

 Pictures  and Winners

CCGC 2016 Fall Flower Show
September 15-18, 2016

Adventures in Wonderland

Top Award Winners

20160914_190238
20160915_153047
table setting
designs2
table setting2
designs
tea
topiary2
tea2
designs5
topiary
tea3
2016 hort winners
design6
junior2
junior
designs3
topiary3
20160916_171549
horticulture
junior3
horticulture2
facinator
horticulture3
facinator2
underwater
underwater2
duo
designs4
minature2
designs7
tablesetting2
plants
designs6
tablesetting
minature
Ferris Wheel

Division I-Horticulture

 
Award of Horticulture Excellence


Sec. I; Class 67          Brown Turkey Fig                                             L. Diachenko

Awards of Merit


Sec. A; Class 16d       Polanthes tuberosa, 'Pearl'                              D. Lines
Sec. C; Class 31         Aster x dunosus, 'Wood's Purple                     M. Lilly
Sec. E; Class 40        Caladium, 'White Queen'                                 M. Lilly
Sec. G; Class 53        Rosa, Hybrid Tea, 'Goldie'                                S. Montgomery
Sec. J; Class 76          Tanacetum vulgare (Fern Leaf Tansy)            J. Norris

Arboreal Awards


Sec. H; Class 63        Mahonia aquifolium(Oregon Grape Holly)    M. Lilly
Sec. I; Class 67          Brown Turkey Fig                                              L. Diachenko

Growers Choice Award


Section K                  (Award withheld) 
Sec. L; Class 88        Juniperus horizontalis, 'Blue Rug'                    P. Winkler

Division II-Design


Award of Design Excellence


Sec. M; Class 91        Puzzling Changes                                               S. Deck

Tricolor Award


Sec. M.; Class 91       Puzzling Changes                                               S. Deck

Petite Award


Sec. O; Class 93        Golden Key                                                         M. Gieseman

Table Artistry    


Sec. P; Class 96        Feast of Tarts for the Queen of Hearts            S. Deck

Division III-Special Exhibit


Artistic Crafts Award


Sec. Q; Class 101       Madhatter                                                          L. Gillespie

Youth Awards 

(Junior)
Sec. R.; Class 103a    Blue Caterpillar                G. Rison

(Intermediate)
Sec. R; Class 102b    White Rabbit                     L. Berry


(Advanced)
Sec. R; Class 103c    Blue Caterpillar                 G. Hendricks

Educational Award


Sec. S; Exhibit 3         Charles County Master Gardeners

The Charles County Garden Club of Maryland
P O Box 1496
La Plata, MD  20646

  • w-facebook

Meeting the Second Monday of the Month

Last updated 4/28/2020

© 2016 by Charles County Garden Club.  Proudly created with Wix.com